From:
The length of the field must be between 1 and 35 characters
To:
Arrival city coincides with the point of departure The length of the field must be between 1 and 35 characters
Departure Date:
The field must be filled
Return Date:
The field must be filled
Currency:

Russian train Arktika

Arktika train connects Moscow and Murmansk in 35 hours, making a stop in Saint Petersburg. It operates since the sixities and was renovated in 2010, becoming the first and only branded train on Murmansk direction. Usually the train consists of 1 first-class car, 6 second-class cars, 7 third-class cars and a restaurant car. All cars are equipped with bio-toilets and a/c. Passengers can order breakfast, lunch or other meals from the restaurant to the compartment.

Arktika train schedule

Route
Number of trains
Fastest trip
Price from
Moscow - St. Petersburg
1 train
8h 33m
56.82 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
00:41
09:14
8h 33m
Daily
016А
56.83 $
St. Petersburg - Moscow
1 train
8h 09m
56.82 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
22:41
06:50
8h 09m
Daily
015А
56.83 $
St. Petersburg - Petrozavodsk
1 train
6h 54m
51.97 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
09:50
16:44
6h 54m
Daily
016А
51.98 $
Petrozavodsk - St. Petersburg
1 train
6h 56m
48.73 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
15:20
22:16
6h 56m
Daily
015А
48.74 $
Apatity - Moscow
1 train
31h 13m
207.98 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
23:37
06:50
31h 13m
Daily
015А
207.98 $
Apatity - St. Petersburg
1 train
22h 39m
81.87 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
23:37
22:16
22h 39m
Daily
015А
81.87 $
Kem - Moscow
1 train
24h 03m
78.63 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
06:47
06:50
24h 03m
Daily
015А
78.63 $
Moscow - Kem
1 train
24h 04m
83.49 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
00:41
00:45
24h 04m
Daily
016А
83.48 $
Kem - Murmansk
1 train
10h 44m
55.21 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
01:00
11:44
10h 44m
Daily
016А
55.21 $
Kem - Petrozavodsk
1 train
8h 03m
50.35 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
06:47
14:50
8h 03m
Daily
015А
50.36 $
Petrozavodsk - Kem
1 train
7h 31m
53.59 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
17:14
00:45
7h 31m
Daily
016А
53.60 $
Kem - St. Petersburg
1 train
15h 29m
61.68 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
06:47
22:16
15h 29m
Daily
015А
61.69 $
St. Petersburg - Kem
1 train
14h 55m
70.54 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
09:50
00:45
14h 55m
Daily
016А
70.54 $
Moscow - Murmansk
1 train
35h 03m
131.17 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
00:41
11:44
35h 03m
Daily
016А
131.17 $
Murmansk - Moscow
1 train
35h 20m
100.04 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
19:30
06:50
35h 20m
Daily
015А
100.05 $
Moscow - Petrozavodsk
1 train
16h 03m
77.02 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
00:41
16:44
16h 03m
Daily
016А
77.01 $
Petrozavodsk - Moscow
1 train
15h 30m
63.30 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
15:20
06:50
15h 30m
Daily
015А
63.30 $
Murmansk - Apatity
1 train
3h 42m
43.88 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
19:45
23:27
3h 42m
Daily
015А
43.89 $
Murmansk - Petrozavodsk
1 train
20h 05m
70.54 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
18:45
14:50
20h 05m
Daily
015А
70.54 $
Petrozavodsk - Murmansk
1 train
18h 30m
78.63 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
17:14
11:44
18h 30m
Daily
016А
78.63 $
Murmansk - St. Petersburg
1 train
26h 46m
103.76 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
19:30
22:16
26h 46m
Daily
015А
103.77 $
St. Petersburg - Murmansk
1 train
25h 54m
88.34 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
09:50
11:44
25h 54m
Daily
016А
88.34 $
Kandalaksha - St. Petersburg
1 train
20h 49m
78.63 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
01:27
22:16
20h 49m
Daily
015А
78.63 $
Murmansk - Kem'
1 train
11h 02m
55.21 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
19:30
06:32
11h 02m
Daily
015А
55.21 $

Classes of cariages of the train Arktika

Second class

Second class

Second class also known as coupe carriage consists of 9 separate quardruple compartments with four bunks (2 lower and 2 upper), a fold-down table and a sliding door. Among other amenities are personal reading lights, storage space (built-in shelves over the door, boxes under the lower bunks, racks on the wall beside each bunk).

2nd class superior

A standard compartment in a superior carriage. Seats: 2 lower and 2 upper berths 70 cm wide. Berths arrangement (number): 2+2. Included service: meal, hygienic kit, printed press. Carriage: 8-10 compartments, a/c, bio toilets.

2nd class standard

A standard compartment. Seats: 2 lower and 2 upper berths 70 cm wide Berths arrangement (number): 2+2 Carriage: 8-10 compartments, a/c, bio toilets.
Show types of included services Hide info
Third class

Third class

Third class, also known as platskart, is the cheapest option on long-distance trains. The open-class carriage consists of 54 bunks, arranged in bays of 4 on one side and bays of 2 on another, with an aisle between the two sides. The side bunks are over and under the window. When the passenger is not sleeping, lower side bunk transforms to a table and two seats.

3rd class

open-plan carriage with couchettes; capacity: 52-54 berths; facilities: a/c, bio toilets.

3rd class

open-plan carriage with couchettes; pets are allowed capacity: 52-54 berths; facilities: a/c.
Show types of included services Hide info
First class

First class

The cabin consists of two bunks and a folding table. Usually both bunks are lower, but some trains have compartments with one lower and one upper bunk. Other amenities of the compartment include personal reading lights, storage space under the lower bunks and a sliding door. Usually there is also a mirror and in some trains - a wardrobe and sockets.

1st class business

Capacity: 2 persons.Pets are allowed. Facilities: 2 berths, a folding table, washing basin. Included service: meal, hygienic kit, superior linen. Carriage: superior; 8-10 compartments, a/c, bio toilets.
Show types of included services Hide info

Electronic ticket

This ticket has an electronic registration – it means that a ticket which you receive by e-mail is already valid; a passenger should just print it and show on boarding with the passport. It is also allowed to show your ticket by mobile phone, however, we strongly suggest printing a ticket out.