Doubledecker train

Russian train Doubledecker

Buy Train Tickets Online

Maximum speed 160 km/h
Number of cars 15
Classes of service 3
Main route Moscow - St. Petersburg
Ticket fare 20.84 $
Fastest trip 1h 59m
Doubledecker

The first double-decker trains in Russia appeared before the Winter Olympics in 2014. The first doubledecker train went from Moscow to Sochi. Now there are 9 sleeper double-decker trains in Russia cruising to 7 destinations. Most cars of these trains have second-class compartments. All cars are equipped with a/c and bio-toilets. The compartments are locked with magnetic cards.

Doubledecker train schedule

Moscow St. Petersburg
026А except Sat
21:50 8h 16m 06:06
except
Sat
price from 53.60 $
006А Daily
22:50 7h 57m 06:47
Daily
price from 69.16 $
St. Petersburg Moscow
005А Daily
22:29 7h 55m 06:45
Daily
price from 69.94 $
Moscow Kazan
024М Daily
23:08 11h 35m 10:43
Daily
price from 62.04 $
Kazan Moscow
023Г Daily
18:11 12h 26m 06:37
Daily
price from 64.55 $
025Г Daily
21:55 11h 28m 09:23
Daily
price from 67.39 $
Moscow Sochi
104В Daily
10:52 22h 54m 09:46
Daily
price from 117.55 $
Sochi Moscow
104Ж Daily
19:34 22h 49m 18:23
Daily
price from 101.14 $
Krasnodar Adler
035А Daily
03:25 6h 39m 10:04
Daily
price from 36.55 $
Adler Krasnodar
036С Daily
17:35 6h 15m 23:50
Daily
price from 32.80 $
104Ж Daily
18:57 4h 41m 23:38
Daily
price from 37.71 $
Krasnodar St. Petersburg
036С Daily
23:55 31h 48m 07:43
Daily
price from 113.62 $
St. Petersburg Krasnodar
035А Daily
20:13 31h 07m 03:20
Daily
price from 116.82 $
Sochi St. Petersburg
036С Daily
18:13 37h 30m 07:43
Daily
price from 90.13 $
St. Petersburg Sochi
035А Daily
20:16 41h 00m 13:16
Daily
price from 131.52 $
Rostov on Don St. Petersburg
036С Daily
04:36 27h 07m 07:43
Daily
price from 86.01 $
St. Petersburg Rostov on Don
035А Daily
20:13 27h 12m 23:25
Daily
price from 107.80 $
Moscow Ryazan
104В Daily
10:52 2h 14m 13:06
Daily
price from 33.39 $
Ryazan Moscow
104Ж Daily
15:54 2h 29m 18:23
Daily
price from 49.14 $
Moscow Samara
050М Daily
17:50 14h 57m 09:47
Daily
price from 74.22 $
Moscow Voronezh
104В Daily
10:52 6h 57m 17:49
Daily
price from 62.04 $
Voronezh Moscow
003С Daily
13:16 7h 09m 20:25
Daily
price from 53.58 $
St. Petersburg Ryazan
035А Daily
20:13 10h 23m 06:36
Daily
price from 75.91 $
Moscow Rostov on Don
104В Daily
10:52 14h 56m 01:48
Daily
price from 98.67 $
Rostov on Don Moscow
104Ж Daily
03:08 15h 15m 18:23
Daily
price from 93.57 $
003С Daily
04:53 15h 32m 20:25
Daily
price from 91.21 $
St. Petersburg Tver
025А except Sat
21:55 5h 53m 03:48
except
Sat
price from 61.86 $
Krasnodar Rostov on Don
642Ж Daily
03:16 4h 00m 07:16
Daily
price from 62.55 $
104Ж Daily
23:43 3h 10m 02:53
Daily
price from 60.17 $
036С Daily
23:55 4h 15m 04:10
Daily
price from 55.17 $
036С Daily
23:55 4h 15m 04:10
Daily
price from 55.17 $
Rostov on Don Krasnodar
035А Daily
23:40 3h 40m 03:02
Daily
price from 34.10 $
Krasnodar Sochi
642С Daily
01:05 6h 14m 07:19
Daily
price from 54.62 $
035А Daily
03:25 5h 58m 09:23
Daily
price from 33.76 $
104В Daily
05:19 4h 27m 09:46
Daily
price from 34.31 $
Sochi Krasnodar
036С Daily
18:13 5h 37m 23:50
Daily
price from 33.47 $
104Ж Daily
19:34 4h 04m 23:38
Daily
price from 36.20 $
642Ж Daily
20:48 6h 19m 03:07
Daily
price from 54.76 $
Moscow Krasnodar
104В Daily
10:52 18h 22m 05:14
Daily
price from 114.21 $
Krasnodar Moscow
104Ж Daily
23:43 18h 40m 18:23
Daily
price from 109.66 $
Kursk Moscow
742А Daily
14:19 5h 37m 19:56
Daily
price from 32.82 $
Moscow Tula
741А Daily
11:47 2h 12m 13:59
Daily
price from 22.97 $
Tula Moscow
742А Daily
17:42 2h 14m 19:56
Daily
price from 24.33 $
Sochi Rostov on Don
036С Daily
18:13 9h 57m 04:10
Daily
price from 58.97 $
104Ж Daily
19:34 7h 19m 02:53
Daily
price from 54.19 $
Rostov on Don Sochi
104В Daily
02:03 7h 43m 09:46
Daily
price from 58.64 $
035А Daily
23:40 9h 43m 09:23
Daily
price from 47.51 $
Moscow Adler
104В Daily
10:52 23h 32m 10:24
Daily
price from 98.65 $
Belgorod Moscow
742А Daily
12:21 7h 35m 19:56
Daily
price from 35.53 $
Bryansk Moscow
738А Daily
07:05 4h 03m 11:08
Daily
price from 24.89 $
Moscow Bryansk
737А Daily
06:53 4h 03m 10:56
Daily
price from 25.46 $
Izhevsk Moscow
025Г Daily
17:40 16h 43m 09:23
Daily
price from 99.51 $
Moscow Kaluga
737А Daily
06:53 1h 59m 08:52
Daily
price from 20.83 $
739А Daily
13:31 1h 59m 15:30
Daily
price from 21.26 $
St. Petersburg Adler
035А Daily
20:13 37h 51m 10:04
Daily
price from 131.62 $
Moscow Petrozavodsk
018А except Sat
21:05 10h 45m 07:50
except
Sat
price from 80.95 $
Petrozavodsk Moscow
017А Daily
21:00 11h 53m 08:53
Daily
price from 71.77 $
St. Petersburg Voronezh
035А Daily
20:13 15h 57m 12:10
Daily
price from 102.77 $
Izhevsk Kazan
025Г Daily
17:40 4h 57m 21:37
Daily
price from 68.34 $

Classes of cariages of the train Doubledecker

Second class

Second class also known as coupe carriage consists of 9 separate quardruple compartments with four bunks (2 lower and 2 upper), a fold-down table and a sliding door. Among other amenities are personal reading lights, storage space (built-in shelves over the door, boxes under the lower bunks, racks on the wall beside each bunk).

Second class

Doubledecker train facilities

Restaurant

Restaurant car for 44-48 seats.

WC

3 eco-friendly toilets on the lower deck of every car

Wi Fi

Free wi-fi (not always available)

Pets

In some cars, pets are allowed in case you book all seats in the compartment.

For disabled

A compartment for disabled people in the staff car. A lift is provided for disabled people when boarding the train. Toilet for disabled people in each carriage.

Map of the main route

Reviews on Doubledecker train

Check Prices