HomeTrainsLastochka

Russian train Lastochka

The Russian electrichka (commuter train) has been replaced by a faster and more modern Lastochka train (the name means Swallow and continues a tradition to name Russian high-speed trains after birds). Lastochka connects Moscow and St. Petersburg with many other destinations like Nizhny Novgorod, Velikiy Novgorod, Petrozavodsk etc. High-speed electric train "Lastochka" (Desiro RUS) was developed by Siemens AG. It consists of 5 cars. The electric train can reach speeds of up to 160 km / h. It can be operated in a dual mode (5 + 5 cars).

Lastochka train schedule

Route
Number of trains
Fastest trip
Price from
Nizhny Novgorod - Moscow
2 trains
3h 47m
1765 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
07:39
11:26
3h 47m
Daily
727Г
1765 RUB
09:40
13:45
4h 05m
Daily
729Г
1765 RUB
Moscow - Nizhny Novgorod
2 trains
3h 47m
1765 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
07:15
11:02
3h 47m
Daily
728Г
1765 RUB
09:30
13:35
4h 05m
Daily
730Г
1765 RUB
Krasnodar - Adler
1 train
5h 16m
1865 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
13:40
18:56
5h 16m
Daily
803С
1865 RUB
Moscow - Vladimir
2 trains
1h 41m
1415 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
07:15
08:56
1h 41m
Daily
728Г
1415 RUB
09:30
11:14
1h 44m
Daily
730Г
1415 RUB
Vladimir - Moscow
2 trains
1h 42m
1415 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
09:44
11:26
1h 42m
Daily
727Г
1415 RUB
12:00
13:45
1h 45m
Daily
729Г
1415 RUB
Moscow - Kursk
1 train
5h 32m
1915 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
17:55
23:27
5h 32m
Daily
723М
1915 RUB
Vladimir - Nizhny Novgorod
2 trains
2h 09m
1465 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
08:56
11:05
2h 09m
Daily
728Г
1465 RUB
11:16
13:36
2h 20m
Daily
730Г
1465 RUB
Nizhny Novgorod - Vladimir
3 trains
2h 04m
1365 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
07:39
09:43
2h 04m
Daily
727Г
1365 RUB
09:40
11:58
2h 18m
Daily
729Г
1665 RUB
17:55
20:13
2h 18m
Daily
733Г
1665 RUB
Chudovo - St. Petersburg
1 train
1h 21m
1265 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
20:47
22:08
1h 21m
Daily
722Я
1265 RUB
St. Petersburg - Chudovo
1 train
1h 18m
1265 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
07:19
08:37
1h 18m
Daily
721Я
1265 RUB
St. Petersburg - Petrozavodsk
2 trains
4h 55m
1765 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
06:32
11:50
5h 18m
Daily
804Ч
1765 RUB
18:00
22:55
4h 55m
Daily
806Ч
1765 RUB
Petrozavodsk - St. Petersburg
2 trains
4h 55m
1965 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
06:36
12:00
5h 24m
Daily
803Ч
1965 RUB
18:00
22:55
4h 55m
Daily
805Ч
1965 RUB
Krasnodar - Rostov on Don
1 train
3h 29m
1665 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
18:41
22:10
3h 29m
Daily
808Э
1665 RUB
Kislovodsk - Rostov on Don
1 train
7h 03m
3297 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
06:07
13:10
7h 03m
Daily
809С
3297 RUB
Maykop - Adler
1 train
5h 20m
2697 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
18:35
23:55
5h 20m
Daily
814Э
2697 RUB
Moscow - Tula
1 train
1h 56m
1515 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
17:55
19:51
1h 56m
Daily
723М
1515 RUB
Tula - Moscow
1 train
2h 00m
1515 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
10:00
12:00
2h 00m
Daily
722М
1515 RUB
Sochi - Krasnodar
1 train
5h 19m
2897 RUB
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel Time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
12:01
17:20
5h 19m
Daily
804С
2897 RUB

Classes of cariages of the train Lastochka

Seating carriage

Seating carriage

Seating carriages have soft seats and folding tabels like on the plane. There are several classes of seating carriages, which differ depending on included services and seats arrangement.
1st class seat
Carriage: better arrangement of seats; a/c, bio toilet.
Standard class seat
Carriage: seating; a/c.
2nd class seat
Carriage: seating; a/c; bio toilets.
More types of included services Hide info
Electronic ticket
This ticket has an electronic registration – it means that a ticket which you receive by e-mail is already valid; a passenger should just print it and show on boarding with the passport. It is also allowed to show your ticket by mobile phone, however, we strongly suggest printing a ticket out.