From:
The length of the field must be between 1 and 35 characters
To:
Arrival city coincides with the point of departure The length of the field must be between 1 and 35 characters
Departure Date:
The field must be filled
Return Date:
The field must be filled
Currency:

Russian train Sapsan

Sapsan is a modern high-speed train of German quality constructed by Siemens in 2009. Its speed goes up to 250 km/h. Sapsan trains take less than 4 hours in the Moscow - St. Petersburg journey. Over 10 Sapsan trains are regularly commuting between the two cities, from early in the morning to late in the evening. Usually there are 10 cars per train, offering different classes of service from economy to business. Recently, there has been a new 20-car Sapsan train where every type of car is doubled in quantity.

Sapsan train schedule

Route
Number of trains
Fastest trip
Price from
Moscow - St. Petersburg
14 trains
3h 33m
70.76 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
05:50
09:23
3h 33m
Daily
752А
71.47 $
06:50
10:45
3h 55m
Daily
754А
72.89 $
07:00
11:06
4h 06m
Daily
756А
89.02 $
09:40
13:30
3h 50m
Daily
760А
84.19 $
11:30
15:16
3h 46m
on
Fri, Sat, Sun
762А
74.30 $
11:40
15:26
3h 46m
on
Fri, Sat, Sun
764А
71.47 $
13:30
17:25
3h 55m
Daily
766А
82.78 $
15:45
19:33
3h 48m
Daily
768А
73.59 $
15:55
19:47
3h 52m
Daily
770А
78.82 $
17:04
20:50
3h 46m
Daily
772А
79.25 $
17:14
21:09
3h 55m
Daily
774А
82.78 $
19:46
23:41
3h 55m
Daily
776А
75.71 $
19:56
23:59
4h 03m
Daily
778А
78.54 $
21:00
00:37
3h 37m
Daily
780А
70.77 $
St. Petersburg - Moscow
12 trains
3h 44m
70.76 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
05:35
09:20
3h 45m
Daily
751А
79.95 $
07:12
11:20
4h 08m
Daily
753А
72.89 $
09:00
13:10
4h 10m
Daily
757А
70.77 $
09:10
13:20
4h 10m
Daily
759А
77.13 $
13:00
16:58
3h 58m
Daily
765А
77.13 $
15:00
19:00
4h 00m
Daily
767А
79.25 $
15:10
19:10
4h 00m
Daily
769А
77.13 $
16:52
20:57
4h 05m
Daily
771Н
78.54 $
17:02
20:57
3h 55m
Daily
773А
82.07 $
19:00
22:58
3h 58m
Daily
775А
79.95 $
19:00
23:09
4h 09m
Daily
777А
79.95 $
20:50
00:34
3h 44m
Daily
779А
78.54 $
Nizhny Novgorod - Moscow
1 train
3h 58m
53.33 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
05:05
09:03
3h 58m
Daily
757Н
53.34 $
St. Petersburg - Tver
9 trains
2h 33m
56.87 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
06:40
09:34
2h 54m
Daily
753А
72.18 $
06:50
09:46
2h 56m
Daily
755А
58.71 $
09:00
11:49
2h 49m
Daily
757А
57.58 $
11:00
13:41
2h 41m
on
Sat, Sun
761А
57.58 $
13:00
15:49
2h 49m
Daily
765А
68.65 $
15:10
17:55
2h 45m
Daily
769А
57.58 $
19:00
21:48
2h 48m
Daily
775А
58.99 $
19:10
22:09
2h 59m
Daily
777А
58.99 $
21:00
23:33
2h 33m
Daily
779А
56.87 $
Tver - St. Petersburg
9 trains
2h 34m
53.33 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
07:55
10:50
2h 55m
Daily
754А
72.18 $
08:05
11:04
2h 59m
Daily
756А
72.18 $
12:43
15:26
2h 43m
on
Sat, Sun
764А
65.82 $
14:37
17:25
2h 48m
Daily
766А
68.65 $
16:44
19:30
2h 46m
Daily
770А
78.54 $
19:10
22:09
2h 59m
Daily
774А
58.99 $
20:36
23:25
2h 49m
Daily
776А
74.30 $
20:45
23:46
3h 01m
Daily
778А
54.75 $
22:01
00:35
2h 34m
Daily
780А
53.34 $
Moscow - Tver
9 trains
1h 00m
47.68 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
06:50
07:54
1h 04m
Daily
754А
53.34 $
07:00
08:05
1h 05m
Daily
756А
53.34 $
11:40
12:42
1h 02m
on
Sat, Sun
764А
47.68 $
13:30
14:36
1h 06m
Daily
766А
50.51 $
15:40
16:42
1h 02m
Daily
770А
50.51 $
17:40
18:45
1h 05m
Daily
774А
59.70 $
19:30
20:35
1h 05m
Daily
776А
54.75 $
19:40
20:44
1h 04m
Daily
778А
51.92 $
21:00
22:00
1h 00m
Daily
780А
49.10 $
Tver - Moscow
8 trains
1h 01m
44.85 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
09:45
10:52
1h 07m
Daily
755А
49.10 $
09:58
11:01
1h 03m
Daily
753А
44.86 $
12:16
13:27
1h 11m
Daily
757А
51.22 $
13:42
14:46
1h 04m
on
Sat, Sun
761А
44.86 $
15:50
16:58
1h 08m
Daily
765А
51.22 $
21:49
22:58
1h 09m
Daily
775А
52.63 $
22:10
23:13
1h 03m
Daily
777А
53.34 $
23:34
00:35
1h 01m
Daily
779А
51.22 $
Moscow - Vyshny Volochyok
4 trains
1h 40m
56.16 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
07:00
08:46
1h 46m
Daily
756А
56.16 $
09:40
11:20
1h 40m
Daily
760А
56.16 $
15:40
17:23
1h 42m
Daily
770А
68.65 $
19:40
21:28
1h 47m
Daily
778А
68.65 $
Vyshny Volochyok - Moscow
4 trains
1h 42m
46.26 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
09:16
11:01
1h 45m
Daily
753А
50.51 $
11:53
13:37
1h 44m
Daily
759А
54.75 $
17:13
18:55
1h 42m
Daily
767А
54.04 $
21:23
23:07
1h 44m
Daily
777А
46.27 $
St. Petersburg - Bologoe
4 trains
1h 51m
56.16 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
06:50
08:46
1h 56m
Daily
755А
56.16 $
09:00
10:52
1h 52m
Daily
757А
65.82 $
17:10
19:01
1h 51m
Daily
773А
65.82 $
19:00
20:51
1h 51m
Daily
775А
65.82 $
Bologoe - St. Petersburg
8 trains
1h 50m
56.16 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
08:52
10:50
1h 58m
Daily
754А
65.39 $
11:40
13:30
1h 50m
Daily
760А
67.80 $
13:24
15:16
1h 52m
on
Sat, Sun
762А
70.06 $
15:34
17:25
1h 51m
Daily
766А
65.82 $
17:25
19:20
1h 55m
Daily
768А
56.16 $
19:23
21:16
1h 53m
Daily
772А
71.47 $
19:43
21:37
1h 54m
Daily
774А
56.16 $
21:33
23:25
1h 52m
Daily
776А
71.47 $
Chudovo - Moscow
4 trains
3h 02m
57.29 $
Show schedule Hide schedule
Departure time
Arrival time
Travel time
Departure dates
Train
Price from
07:27
10:43
3h 16m
Daily
753А
58.14 $
15:57
18:59
3h 02m
Daily
769А
64.41 $
17:57
21:02
3h 05m
Daily
773А
57.30 $
20:01
23:13
3h 12m
Daily
777А
58.14 $

Classes of cariages of the train Sapsan

Seating carriage

Seating carriage

Seating carriages have soft seats and folding tabels like on the plane. There are several classes of seating carriages, which differ depending on included services and seats arrangement.

Business class seat

Included services: Wi-Fi, drinks, hot meal, hygienic kit. Seat: adjustable, individual lighting, table, folding footrest, audio-visual module, socket. Carriage: 52 seats, configuration 2-2, folding tables.

Conference cabin

A separate cabin with 4 first-class seats and a table. The cabin is sold entirely (for 1 - 4 passengers). Included services: Wi-Fi, drinks, hot meal, hygienic kit. Amenities: sofa, TV, sockets, individual entertainment system, individual lighting. Carriage: the cabin is located in the first class carriage.

Premium class seat

Included services: Wi-Fi, drinks, hot meal, hygienic kit. Seat: socket, individual lighting, ergonomic backrest and leg support with lean adjustment, wider armrests, comfortable headrest, individual entertainment system. Carriage: 24+4 seats, configuration 1-2, folding tables.

Economy class seat

Pets are allowed. Seats: adjustable, personal lighting, folding footrest, audio-visual module. Carriage: 60-66 seats, configuration 2-2, folding or window tables.

Economy superior seat

Included services: snack and soft drink. Seats: larger distance between the seats; adjustable, personal lighting, folding footrest, audio-visual module, socket. Carriage: 44 seats +7 seats in the children area, seats configuration 2-2, folding or window tables.

Bistro seat

Included services: drinks and meals from the bistro. Seat: located in the restaurant car; adjustable backrest. Carriage: 40 seats, configuration 2-2, window tables.

Economy basic seat

Included services: - Seats: adjustable, personal lighting, folding footrest. Carriage: 60-66 seats, configuration 2-2, folding or window tables.

Premium Class Suite

Included services: Wi-Fi, snack and soft drink. Seat: socket, ergonomic backrest and leg support with lean adjustment, wider armrests, comfortable headrest, individual entertainment system.

Family Class (perfect for travelling with kids)

Included services: snack and soft drink. Seats: larger distance between the seats; adjustable, personal lighting, folding footrest, audio-visual module, socket.
Show types of included services Hide info
Sapsan train rating:
4.81/5 reviewed by 2209 passengers

Electronic ticket

This ticket has an electronic registration – it means that a ticket which you receive by e-mail is already valid; a passenger should just print it and show on boarding with the passport. It is also allowed to show your ticket by mobile phone, however, we strongly suggest printing a ticket out.